Home

      
     Search:
   

SimplyMap

Florida Map

  • SimplyMap  
      
    An Internet-based mapping application that enables users to develop interactive thematic maps and reports using thousands of demographic, business, and marketing data variables. Includes Mediamark Research’s (MRI) Survey of the American Consumer.
  • SimplyMap Tutorials  
    A series of video tutorials introducing SimplyMap, providing an overview and detailed explanations on how to select variables, create queries, and edit the map legend.

 

Factiva

Factiva Icon

  • Factiva  
      
    14,000 authoritative sources includes the exclusive combination of The Wall Street Journal, the Financial Times™, Dow Jones and Reuters newswires and the Associated Press, as well as Reuters Fundamentals, and D&B company profiles

 

Value Line

Value Line Logo

  • Value Line Research Center  
      
    Online access to Value Line's leading publications covering stocks, mutual funds, options and convertible securities as well as special situation stocks.

 
 

All Business Databases

A  |  B  |  C  |  D  |  E  |  F  |  G  |  H  |  I  |  J  |  L  |  M  |  N  |  O  |  P  |  R  |  S  |  T  |  U  |  V  |  W

  • ABI/INFORM Complete   
      
    Combined content from ABI/INFORM Global, ABI/INFORM Trade & Industry, ABI/INFORM Dateline and the ABI/INFORM Archive. Indexes, abstracts and full text from thousands of business periodicals.
  • Access World News  
      
    The electronic editions of record for valuable local, regional, and national U.S. newspapers as well as full-text content of key international sources -- all in one easy-to-search database with a world map.
  • Accounting Research Manager  
      
    Accounting Research Manager is a timely, comprehensive online database of expert-written analytical accounting, auditing, governmental and SEC information as well as primary source data. It provides links to FASB, AICPA, SEC, EITF, IASB, PCAOB, and more.
  • ACM Digital Library  
      
    Full text access to ACM (Association for Computing Machinery) journals, magazines, and Special Interest Group conference proceedings. A wide range of computer and information science topics are covered.
  • Ad$pender  
      
    AdSpender is a web-based database which delivers advertising expenditure information on over 100,000 brands and product categories, major industries and companies across 18 media. For logon information contact Journalism Library: 273-2770.
  • American Factfinder  
      
    Population, housing, economic, and geographic data from the U.S. Census Bureau. obtain data in the form of maps, tables, and reports from a variety of Census Bureau sources.
  • APA PSYCNet  
      
    American Psychological Association.PsycINFO is a bibliographic database from 1887 to the present.; PsycArticles has the full-text of all APA journals from their first issue to the present. PsycBOOKS has the full-text of APA's books.
  • Audit Analytics  
    Access detailed audit information on over 1,200 accounting firms and 15,000 publicly registered companies. Know who is auditing whom and how much they are paying for what services. Create reports by auditor, fees, location, industry and much more...WRDS
  • Bank Holding Company Data   
      
    Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago. FR Y-9LP -- All large domestic bank holding companies on an unconsolidated parent only basis; and all small domestic bank holding companies on an unconsolidated parent basis.
  • Berkeley Electronic Press  
      
    All bepress journals including economics, business and marketing; law; political science and current affairs; biological sciences and engineering.
  • Bloomberg  
      
    Wall Street's leading financial information provider for stocks, bonds, currencies, futures, options, mortgages and other financial products. Includes a worldwide news service. The Bloomberg Terminal is located on the third floor of Library West.
  • BNA (Bureau of National Affairs)  
      
    BNA is a leading publisher of print and electronic news and information, reporting on developments in health care, business, labor relations, law, economics, taxation, environmental protection, safety, and other public policy and regulatory issues.
  • BNA Tax and Accounting Center  
      
    The comprehensive, authoritative content of the BNA Tax Management Library and Accounting & Policy Practice Center, along with the rest of BNA’s tax and accounting resources, including the Tax Portfolios, Accounting Portfolios, Daily Tax Report, & more.
  • Books24x7  
      
    Books24x7 is an online library of electronic books. We have access to two collections. Business Pro is an up-to-date selection of business books. UF also subscribes to IT Pro (computers) and Engineering Pro.
  • BCRC: Business & Company Resource Center  
      
    Provides access to a wide variety of global business information including competitive intelligence, career and investment opportunities, business rankings, company histories and much more.
  • Bureau of Economic Analysis (U.S. Dept of Commerce)  
      
    The Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) promotes a better understanding of the U.S. economy by providing the most timely, relevant, and accurate economic accounts data in an objective and cost-effective manner.
  • Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS)  
      
    the principal fact-finding agency for the Federal Government in the broad field of labor economics and statistics. The BLS is an independent national statistical agency that collects, processes, analyzes, and disseminates essential statistical data.
  • Business & Industry  
      
    A multi industry, international database that provides access to company, industry, market, and product information. Covers over 600 leading trade and business sources. ASCII full text articles are available online for more than half of those sources.
  • Business Insights  
      
    Business Insight offers hundreds of international market research reports on Consumer Goods, Energy, Financial Services, Healthcare, Technology, Telecoms, eCommerce and Human Resources.
  • Business Source Premier  
      
    Full text coverage in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. Additional full text includes market research reports, industry reports, country reports, company profiles and SWOT analyses.
  • Cambridge University Press   
    Currently publishes over 220 peer-reviewed academic journals for the global market. Containing the latest research from a broad sweep of subject areas, Cambridge journals are accessible worldwide in print and online.
  • CCH Internet Research Network  
      
    CCH (Commerce Clearing House) business and legal publications on Securities, Banking, Capital Changes, Trade, Regulation, Government Contracts, Telecom, Information, Technology, Federal Energy Guidelines, Transportation Law, and Products Liability.
  • CCH Internet Tax Research Network  
      
    CCH's comprehensive library of federal and state tax publications and coverage of financial and estate planning issues. Features include a daily tax news service and complete analysis of new legislation and source documents.
  • Centre for Economic and Policy Research Discussion Papers  
      
    Over 3000 Discussion Paper Abstracts are currently available online and all Discussion Papers published since the beginning of 1999 (i.e. from No2050) are available as electronic [PDF] files.
  • Checkpoint (RIA)  
      
    RIA's Tax and Accounting research platorm. Includes RIA tax publications, WG&L tax treatises, AICPA publications and more. Students Register for Checkpoint
  • Checkpoint Walk-in Access  
      
  • CIAO: Columbia International Affairs Online  
      
    The most comprehensive source for theory and research in international affairs. It publishes a wide range of scholarship from 1991 onward that includes working papers from university research institutes, occasional papers series from NGOs, and much more.
  • Commercial Bank Data  
      
    Fed Reserve Bank of Chicago. Report of Condition and Income data are available for all banks regulated by the Federal Reserve System, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, and the Comptroller of the Currency. All financial data are on an individual basis
  • Compustat Full University Subscription  
      
    Provides access to comprehensive financial data of up to 480 items per year adjusted for accounting differences. Covers 21,000 companies of which 11,000 are currently in business. Via WRDS.
  • Compustat Global  
      
    Provides authoritative financial and market data covering publicly traded companies in more than 80 countries, representing over 90% of the world's market capitalization. Via WRDS.
  • CQ Electronic Library  
      
    Created and hosted by CQ Press, the CQ Electronic Library (CQEL) is the definitive reference resource for research in American government, politics, history, public policy, and current affairs. Includes CQ Weekly.
  • CRSP (Ceneter for Research in Security Prices)  
      
    Daily and monthly historical data for NYSE, NASDAQ, and AMEX stocks. Indicies & Deciles. Daily & Montly Treasuries. Available Via WRDS.
  • CRSP/COMPUSTAT Merged Database  
      
    CRSP and Compustat data with the link and link-history references between these two databases. It includes S&P's Compustat data, reformatted into CRSP's proprietary CRSPAccess format. Via WRDS.
  • CRSP Survivor-Bias-Free US Mutual Fund Database  
      
    Designed to facilitate research on the historical performance of open-ended mutual funds using survivor-bias-free data. Iincludes style, fee structure, holdings, and asset allocation. Via WRDS.
  • Datastream   
      
    Historical, global coverage of equities, stock markets, commodities, futures, currencies, options, bond markets, company financials, and economic data. Available on Workstations on the Third Floor of Library West. Ask at the Reference Desk.
  • Davidson Data Center  
      
    Davidson Data Center and Network (DDCN) is an integrated, fully searchable database on transition and emerging markets. DDCN archives and provides free access to socio-economic micro and macro data on transition economies.
  • Dismal Scientist  
      
    Comprehensive coverage of the U.S. and Canadian economies updated throughout each business day. Includes real-time economic indicators. Get analysis, data, and charts within minutes of each release. Expert commentary and analysis.
  • Dissertations @ University of Florida  
      
    The full-text of University of Florida dissertations published in the Dissertation Abstracts database.
  • EconLit   
      
    The American Economic Association’s electronic bibliography, EconLit, indexes more than thirty years of economics literature from around the including journal articles, books, book reviews, collective volume articles, working papers and dissertations.
  • Economagic  
    More than 200,000 economic data time series that can be downloaded and charted. The core data sets cover US macroeconomic data while the bulk of the data is employment data by local area -- state, county, MSA , and many cities and towns.
  • Economist.com  
      
    Economist.com has all the latest articles from The Economist newspaper and an archive containing the 33,000 Economist articles published since 1997. Plus features such as The Global Agenda, Cities Guides and Country Briefing.
  • EDGAR (U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission)  
      
    All companies, foreign and domestic, are required to file registration statements, periodic reports, and other forms electronically through EDGAR. Anyone can access and download this information for free.
  • EIU.com  
      
    The EIU produces objective and timely analysis and forecasts of the political, economic and business environment in more than 200 countries. Country Reports, Country Profiles and Regional Newsletters.
  • EIU Viewswire  
      
    Daily country analysis for more than 200 countries including economic, political, and business analysis with downloadable data.
  • Emerald  
    Publisher of journals in management and library and information services, engineering, applied science and technology.
  • EVENTUS  
    Eventus performs event studies using data read directly from CRSP stock databases or pre-extracted from any source. Via WRDS.
  • ExecuComp  
      
    Compensation data for executives and directors of leading U.S. companies from the Compustat database. Data can be downloaded as a Microsoft Access database.
  • Encyclopedia Britannica  
      
    Since the Encyclopædia Britannica's founding in 1768, Britannica editors have gathered and organized information on thousands of topics for easy retrieval.
  • Factiva   
      
    14,000 authoritative sources includes the exclusive combination of The Wall Street Journal, the Financial Times™, Dow Jones and Reuters newswires and the Associated Press, as well as Reuters Fundamentals, and D&B company profiles.
  • FASB on Checkpoint (RIA)  
      
    Financial Accounting Standards Board documents are in a special RIA Checkpoint file. Two simultaneous users. Original Pronouncements, Current Text, Emerging Issues Task Force, Staff Implementation Guides, FASB Staff Positions, Exposure Drafts and more.
  • FRED: Federal Reserve Economic Data  
      
    19,562 U.S. economic time series on banking, consumer prices, employment, exchange rates, GDP, interest rates, population, producer prices, trade, foreign investment and more. Download data into Excel and text formats. View charts of data series.
  • EconLibrary  
      
    Fast keyword searching of 300,000 references from 500 leading journals in accounting, economics, and finance.
  • FINRA Market Data  
      
    The Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (FINRA) provides free access to detailed data on equities, options, mutual funds and a wide range of bonds - corporate, municipal, treasury and Agency as well company profiles, news and SEC filings.
  • First Call  
    The First Call Historical Database, or FCHD, is a history of First Call's Real Time Earnings Estimate. Via WRDS.
  • First Research Industry Profiles on Hoover's Online  
      
    Hoover's Online now includes First Research Industry Profiles on more than 200 industries and updated every 90 days. The detailed reports cover industries from Architects Offices to Wharehouse Clubs and Superstores.
  • Fixed Investment Securities Database  
      
    Issue detail on over 140,000 Corporate, Corporate MTN (Medium Term Note), Supranational, U.S. Agency and U.S. Treasury debt securities. On CD-ROM. Contact Business Librarian.
  • Frost & Sullivan Healthcare Service  
    Market research reports covering: pharmaceuticals and biotechnology, drug discovery technologies, clinical diagnostics, healthcare IT, medical imaging, and medical devices. UF faculty, staff, and students click on the Information icon to register.
  • Gale Databases   
      
    A suite of databases including Biography Resource Center, Business and Company Resource Center, Gale Business Resources, General Business File ASAP, History Resource Center, General OneFile, Investext Plus and LegalTrac.
  • Gale Virtual Reference Library  
      
    GVRL is a searchable collection of Reference eBooks. Includes, dictionaries, encyclopedias, handbooks and other sources. Read, print and email entries in HTML or PDF. The Business Collection is a subset of high quality business reference works.
  • General Business File ASAP  
      
    Analyze company performance and activity, industry events and trends as well as the latest in management, economics and politics. Access to a combination of broker research reports, trade publications, newspapers, journals and company directory listings.
  • Global Development Finance Online  
      
    World Bank database providing direct access to more than 200 debt and financial flows indicators for the 138 countries that report public and publicly-guaranteed debt to the World Bank Debtor Reporting System. Data run from 1970 to 2011, where available.
  • Global Financial Data  
      
    Provides historical stock market, financial, and economic data unavailable from any other online source. The GFD Database includes over 20,000 current and historical data series covering over 200 countries that have been collected from original sources.
  • Google Book Search  
      
    A tool from Google that searches the full text of books that Google scans, OCRs, and stores in its digital database. Google has partnered with leading publishers and research universities and makes many out-of-copyright works freely downloadable.
  • Google Scholar  
      
    A simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and more.
  • GMID: Global Market Information Database  
      
    Key business intelligence on countries, companies, markets and consumers. GMID provides over 4,500 market reports, offering in-depth strategic analysis for consumer, industrial and service sectors. There are global reports, country and company reports.
  • Guide to Reference  
    The American Library Association's authoritative guide to reference sources in all formats includes over 16,000 essential print and web reference sources covering all disciplines.
  • Handbooks in Economics Online   
      
    The handbooks cover a broad set of topics. Each chapter provides professional researchers, lecturers and students with accurate, self-contained surveys, written and edited by the leading authorities in their field.
  • Health Business Full Text  
      
    Explore the business of health care administration and other non-clinical aspects of health care institution management with Health Business FullTEXT.
  • Hein Online  
      
    Searchable full-tect online access to legal journals and rare and out-of-print collections.
  • Historical Statistics of the United States  
      
    A compendium of statistics from over 1000 sources, including the U.S. Census, providing a numerical history of the United States. This definitive reference work contains more than 37,000 series of quantitative information.
  • Hoover's Online  
      
    Provides company profiles, corporate directory (searchable by company name, industry, ticker symbol, sales, location), market quotes, and business news. Includes Hoover's company profile database. Includes First Research Industry Reports.
  • I/B/E/S   
      
    I/B/E/S provides both summary and individual analyst forecasts of company earnings, cash flows, and other financial items, as well as buy-sell-hold recommendations. Via WRDS.
  • IBISWorld US Industry Reports  
      
    Features over 700 reports on U.S. industries written at the 5-digit level of the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). Each report of about 25-30 pages uses Michael Porter's "Five Competitive Forces" framework.
  • ICPSR (Inter-university Consortium for Poitical and Social Research  
      
    Established in 1962, ICPSR is an active partner in social science research and instruction throughout the world. ICPSR maintains and provides access to a vast archive of social science data for research and instruction.
  • Index to Foreign Legal Periodicals  
      
    Multilingual index to articles and book reviews appearing in 470 legal journals published worldwide. In-depth coverage of public and private international law, comparative and foreign law, and the law of all jurisdictions other than the US, UK, Can & Aus.
  • Index to Legal Periodicals  
      
    Complete coverage of the most important English language legal information. International coverage and access to scholarly articles, symposia, jurisdictional surveys, court decisions, legislation, books, book reviews, and more.
  • Informaworld  
      
    Informaworld is a one-stop site hosting journals, eBooks, abstract databases and reference works published by Taylor & Francis, Routledge, Psychology Press and Informa Healthcare.
  • INFORMS Journals  
      
    INFORMS (Institute for Operations Research and Management) Journals Online contains the full content of each issue of the journals published by INFORMS, including all figures and tables.
  • IFS Online  
      
    International Financial Statistics Online (IMF) contains approximately 32,000 time series covering more than 200 countries and areas. The Country, World, and Commodity Prices Tables, as presented in the monthly printed copy of IFS, are available.
  • IngentaConnect  
    IngentaConnect offers access to over 23 million articles. 10,000 electronic publications can be accessed by subscription or pay-per-view; another 20,000 journals are available for fax or Ariel document delivery.
  • Investext Plus  
      
    Investext provides access to over 50,000 full-text investment reports on more than 11,000 public and private corporations and 53 industries. Investext integrates financial, marketing and corporate information, company and industry analyst reports.
  • ISI Web of Knowledge  
      
    A comprehensive research platform for searching journal articles, patents, websites, conference proceedings, Open Access materials in the Arts, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Sciences.
  • JCR Web (Journal Citation Reports)   
      
    Journal citation reports is a tool that allows evaluation and comparison of journals using citation data drawn from over 7,000 scholarly and technical journals from more that 3,000 publishers in over 60 countries.
  • JSTOR  
      
    Provides image and full-text online access to back issues of selected scholarly journals in history, economics, political science, demography, mathematics and other fields of the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.
  • LegalTrac   
      
    Gale Group Infotrac database for research in case law, government regulations, the practice of law, statutes, taxation and international law. Covers all major law reviews, and specialty law and bar association journals.
  • LexisNexis Academic  
      
    Research areas in LEXIS-NEXIS Academic Universe cover news,industry, and market news; legal news and research; company financial information; general medical topics ; accounting, auditing, and tax information; law reviews; case law; U.S. Code.
  • LexisNexis Congressional  
      
    Explore government in action with the most comprehensive online resource available for Congressional hearings, public issues, legislation, history, and legal research.
  • LexisNexis State Capital  
    Enjoy fast and easy access to statistics produced by federal agencies, states, and intergovernmental organizations with advanced PowerTables™ functionality - the shortcut to finding statistics online.
  • LexisNexis Statistical  
      
    Enjoy fast and easy access to statistics produced by federal agencies, states, and intergovernmental organizations with advanced PowerTables™ functionality - the shortcut to finding statistics online.
  • Liber8 (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis)  
      
    Economic information portal for librarians and students providing regional, national, and international economic research.
  • MarketResearch.com Academic   
      
    Full-text market research reports with graphs, charts and tables. MarketResearch.com currently contains approximately 500 full-length market research reports, with more added every quarter. All reports are embargoed for 12 months.
  • Mergent Online  
      
    Mergent Online provides company data ranging from comprehensive financial information on companies that is downloadable in PDF, Word, or Excel to one page profiles of over 10,000 U.S. companies.
  • Mintel Reports  
      
    Covers a wide range of sectors and topical marketing issues. Divided between UK-specific, European and USA reports, Mintel reports analyze market sizes and trends, market segmentation, and consumer attitudes and purchasing habits, and future prospects.
  • Morningstar Ibbotson Data  
      
    Historical capital markets returns data for major indiices including S&P 500, Russell 2000, DJ Wilshire 5000, MSCI EAFE, LB Aggregate Bond, S&P BARRA, U.S. Bond Default Premium, U.S. LT Corp, U.S. 30 Day TBill, and many more. Contact Business Librarian.
  • Morningstar Principia Mutial Funds  
      
    More than 20,000 mutual funds and 500+ ETFs. 150+ screenable, rankable fields. 200+ benchmark indexes, categories, and objectives. CD-ROM. Available in Library West Reference.
  • MRI+  
      
    Mediamark Research offers comprehensive demographic, lifestyle, product usage and exposure to all forms of advertising media collected from a single sample. Register with your Gatorlink email account.
  • NBER Working Papers   
      
    Working Papers from the National Bureau of Economic Research.
  • NetLibrary  
      
    Access thousands of eBooks on hundreds of subjects.
  • New Palgrave Dictionary of Economics Online  
      
    The world's most extensive and authoritative economics reference resource. The 2nd ed. of the Dictionary, edited by Steven N. Durlauf and Lawrence E. Blume, contains over 1,850 articles by more than 1,500 of the world's leading economists.
  • OneSource   
      
    Provides key company, executive and industry intelligence. One database with millions of fully-integrated global company profiles, executive listings and corporate structures. Multi-year archive of corporate financials, news and analyst reports.
  • OptionMetrics  
      
    OptionMetrics is a comprehensive source of historical price and implied volatility data for the US equity and index options markets. Via WRDS.
  • Oxford Journals  
      
    As a major international publisher of academic and research journals, Oxford Journals publishes and develops titles in partnership with the world's most prestigious learned societies. Includes Cambridge Journal of Economics and many more.
  • PAIS International   
      
    Indexes material on public affairs in articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference reports, publications of international agencies, microfiche, Internet material, and more.
  • PolicyFile  
      
    An index to public policy research by leading US and international think tanks and includes links to the full text reports if available. The organizations include the ACLU, Amnesty International, Worldwatch...over 300 prestigious groups.
  • ProQuest Dissertations & Theses: Full Text  
      
    (Dissertation Abstracts 1861 - ) With more than 2 million entries, PQD&T is the single, central, authoritative resource for information about doctoral dissertations and master's theses. More than 750,000 are avaialble as full-text PDF downloads.
  • ProQuest Historical Newspapers  
    Full-page-images and article images for newspapers from their beginning including The New York Times, The Washington Post, The Wall Street Journal, The Los Angeles Times, The Chicago Tribune, The Atlanta Constitution and The Christian science Monitor.
  • ProQuest National Newspapers  
      
    Los Angeles Times, New York Times, Wall Street Journal and the Washington Post.
  • PsycINFO  
      
    This database contains more than one million citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations and technical reports, all in the field of psychology and related disciplines.
  • Reference Universe   
      
    Reference Universe unlocks the Libraries' authoritative reference works through exploration of specialized, subject encyclopedia, handbooks and compendia. It contains links to over 1,700 electronic reference works and 10,000 print sources.
  • ReferenceUSA  
      
    Alachua County Library District. ReferenceUSA is a nationwide directory of businesses and individuals who are listed in the yellow and white pages of telephone directories. All Alachua County residents including UF and SFCC students. Use Library Card No.
  • RefWorks  
    RefWorks -- an online research management, writing and collaboration tool -- is designed to help researchers easily gather, manage, store and share all types of information, as well as generate citations and bibliographies. Includes RefShare
  • Sage Journals Online   
      
    SAGE publishes more than 485 journals in Business, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Science, Technology and Medicine.
  • ScienceDirect  
      
    Access Elsevier journals and reference works in the sciences, technology, medicine and social sciences on the ScienceDirect platform.
  • SDC Platinum  
      
    Two modules: Global New Issues; Mergers & Acquisitions. See Business Librarian for access. Access is restricted to faculty and PhD students.
  • SimplyMap  
      
    An Internet-based mapping application that enables users to develop interactive thematic maps and reports using thousands of demographic, business, and marketing data variables. Includes Mediamark Research’s (MRI) Survey of the American Consumer.
  • SSRN: Sopcial Science Research Network  
      
    The SSRN eLibrary consists of two parts: an Abstract Database containing abstracts on over 38,100 scholarly working papers and forthcoming papers and an Electronic Paper Collection currently containing over 20,100 downloadable full text documents.
  • SourceOECD  
      
    Comprises 20 thematic book collections, 24 periodicals, 3 reference titles, 24 OECD statistical databases and 10IEA statistical databases -- all in full text.
  • SBRnet (Sports Business Research Network)  
      
    A continuously updated resource featuring market research and industry news covering all facets of the industry: sports equipment sales, sports participation, sports broadcasting, sports sponsorship and sports marketing.
  • SpringerLINK  
      
    Springers's electronic journals and electronic books platform.
  • Standard & Poor's NetAdvantage  
      
    Includes: Bond Guide, Corporation Records, Dividend Record, Earnings Guide, Industry Surveys, Global industry Surveys, Monthly Investment Review, Mutual Funds, Register, Security Dealer's of North America, Stock Guide, Stock Reports, The Outlook.
  • Standard Rate and Data Service  
      
    Catalogs more than 100,000 U.S. and international media properties, and is the leading provider of media rate and data for the advertising industry. Lists advertising rates, editorial/programming content, circulation, media contacts and other basic data.
  • Statistical Abstract of the United States  
      
    The Statistical Abstract of the United States, published since 1878, is the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States.
  • STAT-USA  
      
    STAT-USA/Internet, a service of the U.S. Department of Commerce, is a single point of access to authoritative business, trade, and economic information from across the Federal Government. Contact the Libraries Government Documents Dept.
  • TableBase   
      
    International database that specializes exclusively in tabular data dealing with companies, industries, products and demographics. Tables cover market share, rankings, forecasts, shipments, output, consumption, users, exports, imports, capacity and more.
  • TAQ (Trade and Quote) Database  
      
    The Trade and Quote (TAQ) database contains intraday transactions data (trades and quotes) for all securities listed on the NYSE, AMEX, NASDAQ, and SmallCap issues. Via WRDS.
  • Tax Analysts  
      
    Tax Analysts is a nonprofit, nonpartisan organization fostering informed debate on federal, state, and international tax policy. It publishes leading news and analysis sources including Tax Notes and International Tax Notes.
  • Thomson One Banker Analytics  
      
    Integrates company financial data from Worldscope, daily pricing data and indexes from Datastream, I/B/E/S earnings estimates, indexes from ILX, press releases from PR Newswire, Extel reports and company filings.
  • Thomson Research  
      
    U.S. and foreign public company financial data, full-image annual reports, financial tearsheets, proxy statements, and searchable EDGAR filings.
  • TRACE  
      
    The TRACE Historical Time and Sales for corporate bonds covers over 30,000 securities including investment grade, high yield and convertible bonds. Via WRDS.
  • UF Law Reference   
      
    The University of Florida's Legal Information Center's guide to legal research including electronic databases, research tips and online resources.
  • ULI Development Case Studies  
      
    Unlimited access to 300+ case studies including 20 new reports added each year. All the details on a wide variety of project types, including housing, retail, resort, office, mixed-use, urban entertainment, and more. Contact Business Librarian.
  • UNCDB (United Nations Common Database)  
      
    UNCDB provides selected series from numerous specialized international data sources for all available countries and areas.
  • UN COMTRADE: Commodity Trade Statistics Database  
      
    COMTRADE provides commodity trade data for all available countries and areas since 1962. It currently contains more than 1 billion records.
  • Value Line Research Center   
      
    Online access to Value Line's leading publications covering stocks, mutual funds, options and convertible securities as well as special situation stocks.
  • Vault Online Library is now MyPlan.com  
      
    Vault is now MyPlan.com. Free registration. Contains career planning resources including information about careers, colleges and majors.
  • The Wall Street Journal   
      
    The full-text of The Wall Street Journal beginning in 1984 to date. Includes 75 word abstracts. Articles can be printed, downloaded or emailed.
  • The Wall Street Journal (Historical) 1889-199+  
      
    The Wall Street Journal (1889-1990) offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue.
  • Web of Science  
      
    This resource offers access to journal articles in the sciences, social sciences and arts and humanities. Web of Science contains over 100 years of valuable research, fully indexed and cross-searchable.
  • WDI Oniline (World Development Indicators)  
      
    World Bank database that provides direct access to more than 550 development indicators, with time series for 208 countries and 18 country groups from 1960 to date, where data are available.
  • Wiley InterScience  
      
    Wiley's electronic platform hosting journals, books, and reference works.
  • Wilson Business Full Text  
      
    Wilson Business Full Text provides access to a multitude of outstanding magazines and scholarly journals, including indexing and abstracts for key publications such as The New York Times Business Section and The Wall Street Journal.
  • World Bank e-Library  
      
    One of the most comprehensive collections in the area of social and economic development. Includes: All current and recent World Bank titles, documents and papers in PDF and other user-friendly formats. Titles available as soon as they appear in print.
  • WRDS: Wharton Research Data Service  
      
    Internet Access to Compustat, CRSP, Compustat/CRSP Merged Database, I/B/E/S and TAQ data. Limited to faculty and PhD students. Students may have faculty sponsor access. Faculty may apply for class accounts for their students. Contact Business Librarian.
  • Wilson Omnifile  
    Electronic access to full text articles, page images, article abstracts, and citations from over 4,000 journals. Coverage back as early as 1982 ensures that every search is as deep as it is broad. Users have access to information on virtually any subject.